Welcome, please login:
  |  [Join]  |     |   [Contact Us]


ICC4 Confirmed Invited Speakers

Shaping the Future of Ceramics

 

ICC4 and 3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit

 

Aerospace

John Koenig, Southern Research Institute
Glen Mandigo, US Advanced Ceramics Association
Toshihiro Ishikawa, UBE Industries, Ltd.
Takuya Aoki, Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA); Chofu Aerospace Center

Jay E. Lane, Rolls-Royce Corp.

Allan P. Katz, Air Force Research Laboratory

Diletta Sciti, ISTEC

Rhett Jefferies, FAA

Daniel Leiser, NASA

Miklos Petervary, The Boeing Co.

Christopher C. Berndt, Swinburne University of Technology

* Speaker biographies

 

Biology and Medicine
Ashok Khandkar, BloXR, LLC
Meinhard Kuntz, CeramTec GmbH
Richard P. Rusin, 3M ESPE Dental Products

Serena Best, University of Cambridge

Jean-Baptiste Lafon, 3DCeram

Edgar Zanotto, Universidade Federal de São Carlos

Kajal K. Mallick, University of Warwick

* Speaker biographies

 

Emerging Topics in Ceramics Research
Greg Rohrer, Carnegie Mellon University

*Speaker Biographies

 

Electro-, Optical-, Magnetic-Ceramics and Devices
Takuya Aoki, TDK Technology Group

Michael Lanagan, Pennsylvania State University

John A. Rogers, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Anke Weidenkaff, EMPA – Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research

Jürgen Rödel, Institute of Materials Science, TU Darmstadt

Chong-il Park, Kyocera America, Inc.

Noriyuki Inoue, Pennsylvania State University

Jon-Paul Maria, North Carolina State University
Jörg Töpfer, University of Applied Science, FHS Jena

*Speaker biographies

 

Environment, Energy and Transportation
Krishan Luthra, GE Global Research
Yutai Katoh, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Rajendra Nath Basu, CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute
Wolfgang Rossner, Siemens AG
S. K. Sundaram, Alfred University
Alan (Al) W. Weimer, University of Colorado
Minoru Kanehira, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Juan C. Nino, University of Florida
Masaki Ozawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors
Hasan Mandal, Sabancı University
Manfred Salinger, Pall Corporation
Paolo Colombo, University of Padova, Italy
George Muntean, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
James J. O’Brien, The Dow Chemical Company

Koichi Eguchi, Kyoto University

Yuji Iwamato, Nagoya Institute of Technology

Louis Winnubst, University of Twente

Do Kyung Kim, KAIST

 

William Mustel, Saint-Gobain

 

*Speaker Biographies

 

Infrastructure
Hamlin Jennings, Concrete Sustainability Hub, MIT

Robert Moon, US Forest Service

Laurent Barcelo, Lafarge Canada, Inc.

Mariarosa Raimondo, National Research Council of Italy – Institute for Science and Technology for Ceramics

Todd Rushing, US Army Corps of Engineers

Andreas Tselebidis, BASF

Wilasa Vichit-Vadakan, Siam Research and Innovation Co. Ltd.

Lionel Lemay, NRMCA

*Speaker Biographies

 

Nanostructured Ceramics
Sudipta Seal, University of Central Florida
Lynnette Madsen, National Science Foundation
Kathleen K. Eggleson, University of Notre Dame
Lang Tran, Institute of Occupational Medicine
Jeffrey Fagan, Polymers Division, NIST

Charles L. Geraci, The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)

Angela Hight Walker, Physical Measurements Laboratory, NIST

Don Ewert, nanoTox, Inc.

Zhong Lin (Z.L.) Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology

Anne Hardy, Saint-Gobain

Masaya Kawasumi, Toyota Central R&D Labs. Inc.

Jiaxing Huang, Northwestern University

*Speaker Biographies

 

Security and Strategic Materials

Richard A. Lowden, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Marc Humphries, Congressional Research Service

 

Stanley C. Woodson, US Army Research and Development Center (ERDC)

Douglas Freitag, US Advanced Ceramics Association

Hideo Hosono,Tokyo Institute of Technology

*Speaker Biographies

 

Workforce Development
Angus Kingon, Brown University
Keith J. Bowman, Illinois Institute of Technology
Fumiyo Kaneko, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, DC Office
Congqin Ning, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics
Umesh Waghmare, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
Mario Affatigato, Coe College
Federico Rosei, Université du Québec
Judith A. Todd, Pennsylvania State University
Louis Mattos Jr., The Coca-Cola Company

Xiang-Hua Zhang, University of Rennes

Patrick Bressler, Fraunhofer Gesellschaft

Christianne Corbett, American Association of University Women

Mary Lynn Realff, Georgia Institute of Technology

*Speaker Biographies

 

3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit Track

Entreprenuership-Technology Transfer Panel Discussion
Tim Lavengood (Moderator), Technology Innovation Center
Delbert Day, MoSci Corporation
Collin Anderson, Digital Innovations
Alex Arzoumanidis, Psylotech, Inc.
Jonathan Goodman, Synthesis Intellectual Property, LLC
Leslie Millar, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Jon Banta, IllinoisVentures LLC

*Speaker Biographies

 

International Technology Transfer & Entrepreneurship Case Studies
John Hellmann, Pennsylvania State University
Ryoji Funahashi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology
Jinlong Yang, Tsinghua University
Janez Pirs, Jozef Stefan Institute

 

*Speaker Biographies

 

 


ICC4 Meeting Links:
ICC4 Home
Final Program
Speakers: Confirmed Invited
3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit Track
Interactive Technology Forum
Future Leaders Program
Schedule
Exhibit at ICC4 | Sponsor ICC4
Exhibitor Directory
Sintering of Ceramics
Optional Tours
Committees
Hotel & Travel


Back to Top ↑