Welcome, please login:
[Login]   |  [Join]  |  [Renew]   |   [Contact Us]


ACerS Committees

Executive Committee

Michael Alexander, President

Sylvia Johnson, President-elect

William Lee, Past President

Daniel Lease, Treasurer

Charlie Spahr, Executive Director

 

Board of Directors

Manoj Choudhary

Doreen Edwards

Kevin Fox

Dana Goski

Martin Harmer

Lynnette Madsen

Sanjay Mathur

Martha Mecartney

Gregory Rohrer

David Johnson, Parliamentarian

 

Finance Committee

Daniel Lease, Chair

William Lee

Michael Alexander

Sylvia Johnson

Doreen Edwards

Dana Goski

Steve Houseman

 

Past Presidents Council

James Johnson, 1973

Lyle Holmes, 1977

John Wachtman, 1978

Dale Niesz, 1987-88

William Rhodes, 1988-89

William Payne, 1989-90

Robert Eagan, 1990-91

Dennis Readey, 1991-92

David Johnson, 1994-95

Delbert Day, 1995-96

Carol Jantzen, 1996-97

James McCauley, 1997-98

Steven Freiman, 1998-99

Paul Becher, 1999-00

Robert Oxnard, 2000-01

James Houseman, 2001-02

Gary Messing, 2002-03

Kathryn Logan, 2003-04

John Marra, 2004-05

Katherine Faber, 2006-07

L. David Pye, 2007-08

John Kaniuk, 2008-09

Edwin Fuller, 2009-10

Marina Pascucci, 2010-11

George Wicks, 2011-12

Richard Brow, 2012-13

David Green, 2013-14

Kathleen Richardson, 2014-15 

Mrityunjay Singh, 2015-16

William Lee, 2016-17

 

Nominating Committee

2017-18: William Lee, Chair

2015-18: William Fahrenholtz

2015-18: Helen Chan

2015-18: Paul Clem

2016-19: Kristen Brosnan

2016-19: Paolo Colombo

2016-19: Beth Dickey

2017-20: Geoff Brennecka

2017-20: Shibin Jiang

2017-20: Dileep Singh

 

Publications Committee

2011-18: Darryl Butt, Chair 2014-18

2014-18: Nitin Padture

2016-18: Haiyan Wang

2015-19: Susan Sinnott

2015-19: Ram Devanathan

2016-20: Kathleen Cissel

2016-20: David Poerschke

2017-21: Fei Chen

2017-21: Rick Ubic

 

Sub-Committee on Book Publishing

2015-18: Valerie Wiesner

2016-19: Jake Amoroso

2016-19: Eva Hemmer

2016-19: Janet Callahan

2017-20: Bikramjit Basu

2017-20: Ed Gorzkowski 

 

Meetings Committee

2014-18: James Hemrick, Chair 2017-18

 

Sub-Committee on Technology & Manufacturing

2015-18: Allan Katz

2016-19: Joseph Fernando

2017-20: C-W Kim

 

Sub-Committee on Technical Programming

2015-18: Rodney Trice

2016-19: Monica Ferraris

2017-20: Shen Dillon

 

Member Services Committee

2014-18: Kristin Breder, Chair 2017-18

2014-18: Marissa Reigel

2015-19: Maria Juenger

2016-20: Kim Kurtis

2017-21: Valerie Wiesner

2017-18: Connie Herman

2017-18: Gurpreet Singh

2017-18: Susan Sinnott

 

Bulletin Editorial Advisory Board

2015-18: Gurpreet Singh, Chair 2017-18

2015-18: Klaus-Markus Peters

2016-19: Thomas Fischer

2016-19: Chunlei Wan

2017-20: Fei Chen

2017-20: Kang Lee

 

Sub-Committee on Distinguished Life Members

2013-18: David R. Clarke, Chair 2017-18

2014-19: Koichi Niihara

2015-20: George Wicks

2016-21: Martin Harmer

2017-22: James Houseman

 

Sub-Committee – Panel of Fellows

2011-17: Connie Herman, Chair 2017-18

2016-19: Ed Fuller, Art, Archaeology and Conservation Science Division

2017-20: Karren More, Basic Science Division

2015-18: David Lange, Cements Division

2006-18: Amar Bhalla, Electronics Division

2015-18: Dileep Singh, Engineering Ceramics Division

2016-19: Jackie Johnson, Glass & Optical Materials Division

2015-18: Bill Carty, Manufacturing Division

2012-18: Connie Herman, Nuclear & Environmental Technology Division

2010-19: Jeff Smith, Refractory Ceramics Division

2017-20: Geoff Brennecka, Education and Professinal Development Council

 

Sub-committee on Diversity and Inclusion

2017-2019: Susan Sinnott, Chair

2017-2019: Shen Dillon, Chair-elect

2017-2019: Kristen Brosnan

2017-2020: Mark Davis

2017-2020: Katherine Faber

2017-2021: Javier Garay

2017-2021: Qiang Fu

2017-2022: Keith Bowman

2017-2022: Sossina Haile

2017-2019: Theresa Davey, PCSA

2017-2019:  Arnaud Ndayishimiye, GGRN

2017-2018: Lynnette Madsen, Liaison to Multi-Society Diversity Council

 

Society Awards Committee

2015-18: Ram Devanathan, Chair 2016-18

2016-18: Sharon Marra

2017-19: Manabu Fukushima

 

Sub-Committee on Orton Memorial Lecture

2015-18: Tatsuki Ohji, Chair 2017-18

2016-19: Paolo Colombo

2017-20: Subhash Risbud

 

Sub-Committee on Ross Coffin Purdy Award

2016-18: Jonathan Salem, Chair 2017-18

2014-19: Carol Handwerker

2015-20: Toshihiro Ishikawa

2016-21: Julian Jones

2017-22: Haiyan Wang

 

Sub-Committee on John Jeppson Award

2015-18: Jingyang Wang, Chair 2017-18

2015-18: Dileep Singh

2015-18: Palani Balaya

2016-19: Kristen Brosnan 

2016-19: Edgar Lara-Curzio

2016-19: Kristen Breder

2017-20: Hisayuki Suematsu

2017-20: Josh Pelletier

2017-20: Julie Schoenung

 

Sub-Committee on Coble Award

2013-18: Oliver Guillon, Chair 2017-18

2014-19: David Peeler

2015-20: Surojit Gupta

2016-21: Jon Binner

2017-22: Wataru Sakamoto

 

Sub-Committee on Frontiers of Science & Society Rustum Roy Lecture

2015-18: Steven Zinkle, Chair 2017-18

2016-19: Helen Chan

2017-20: Bruce Dunn

 

Sub-Committee on W. David Kingery Award

2015-18: Sanjay Mathur, Chair 2017-18

2015-18: Michael Halbig

2016-19: Martha Mecartney

2016-19: Dietmar Koch

2017-20: Zhengyi Fu

2017-20: Nobuhito Imanaka

 

Sub-Committee on Spriggs Phase Equilibria Award

2015-18: Jerzy Lis, Chair 2017-18

2015-18: Soshu Kirihara

2016-19: Rick Ubic

2016-19: Yu Zhong

2017-20: Pelegia (Perena) Gouma

2017-20: Kathy Lu

 

Sub-Committee on Richard M. Fulrath Awards

2014-19: Jonathan Salem, Chair 2017-19

2013-18: Akira Ando

2015-20: Koji Watari

2016-21: Susan Troiler-McKinstry

2017-22: Andrew Gyekenyesi

 

Sub-Committee on Corporate Environmental Achievement Award

2015-18: Lalit Sharma, Chair 2017-18

2016-19: Nancy Bunt

2017-20: Thomas Webster

 

Sub-Committee on Corporate Technical Achievement Award

2015-18: Kiyoshi Shimamura, Chair 2017-18

2016-19: Don Bray

2017-20: Cheol-woon (C-W) Kim

 

Darshana and Arun Varshneya Frontiers of Glass Lectures Committee

2015-18: Shibin Jiang, Chair 2017-18

2016-19: John Ballato

2017-20: Himanshu Jain

 

Du-Co Ceramics Young Professional Award Committee

2017-18: Kristen Breder, Chair

2017-18: Kathleen Cissel

2017-18: Marissa Reigel

 

ACerS Medal for Advancement in Ceramic Research and Technology Award Committee

2015-18: Hai-Doo Kim, Chair 2017-18

2015-19: Vijay Jain

2015-20: Shibin Jiang

2016-21: Clive Randall

2017-22: Alexander Michaelis

 

Geijsbeek PACRIM International Award Committee

2015-19: Michael Halbig, Chair 2017-19

2015-19: Young-Wook Kim

2015-19: Junichi Tatami

2017-21: Jingyang Wang

2017-21: Rajiv Asthana

2017-19:  2019 PACRIM Chair

 

ACerS Global Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Award Committee

2017-18: Tatsuki Ohji, Chair 2017-18

2017-18: Young-Wook Kim

2017-19: Robert Vassen

2017-20: Jow-Lay Huang

2017-21: Roger Narayan

 

Strategic Planning & Emerging Opportunities Committee

2017-18: Sylvia Johnson, President-elect / Chair

2017-18: Tatsuki Ohji, President-elect Nominee

2017-18: Darryl Butt, Publications Committee Chair

2017-18: James Hemrick, Meetings Committee Chair

2017-18: Kristin Breder, Member Services Committee Chair

2015-18: Steven Tidrow, Member

2016-19: Theresa Davey, Member

2016-19: Krista Grayson, Member

2016-19: Lisa Rueschhoff, Member

2017-20: Kelley Wilkerson, Member

 

Material Advantage Committee

Marissa Reigel

Valerie Wiesner

Edmund Moore

R. Allen Kimel

 

ABET Representatives

Janet Callahan

Harrie Stevens

Bill Mullins

Alix Clare

William Hammetter

Grant Norton

 

Young Professionals Network

Kathleen Cissel, Co-chair

Jesse Angle, Co-chair

 

President’s Council of Student Advisors, 2017-2018

Ashley Hilmas, Chair

Rachel Sherbondy, Communications Committee Chair

Scott McCormack, Outreach Committee Co-chair

Matt Porter, Outreach Committee Co-chair

Jamie Curtis, Finance Committee Chair

Jacob Ivy, Finance Committee Vice Chair

Archana Loganathan, Programming Committee Chair

Jacob Zorn, Recruitment Committee Chair

Victoria Christensen, External Partnership Committee Chair

 

 

 

 

 


Back to Top ↑