Welcome, please login:
[Login]   |  [Join]  |  [Renew]   |   [Contact Us]


ACerS 120th Annual Meeting Event Schedule

Location Key:

Hilton= Hilton Columbus Downtown (ACerS Headquarters)

GCCC= Greater Columbus Convention Center

       
Event Start End Location Room Name
Friday, October 12, 2018        
ACerS Executive Committee Meeting 10:00 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Hilton Private Dining Room
President’s Council of Student Advisors (PCSA) Business Meeting

1:30 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Hilton Elijah Pierce AB
ACerS Executive Committee Meeting Dinner

7:00 p.m.

9:00 p.m. Off-site  
 

 

     
Saturday, October 13, 2018        
NSF Career Awardees Workshop 8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. GCCC
A220
President’s Council of Student Advisors (PCSA) Business Meeting 8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. GCCC Elijah Pierce AB
Sintering of Ceramics Short Course 9:00 a.m. 4:30 p.m. Hilton George Bellows F
PCSA/BOD Lunch 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. Hilton Emerson Burkhart A
ACerS Board of Director’s Meeting 9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Hilton Robert King
NSF Career Awardees Workshop Reception 7:00 p.m. 10:00 p.m. Hilton  
         
Sunday, October 14, 2018        
ACerS Keramos National Board and Business Meeting 7:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Hilton Gallerie Bistro
Sintering of Ceramics Short Course 9:00 a.m. 2:30 p.m. Hilton George Bellows F
ACerS Board of Directors and Division/Section/Chapter Leaders Meeting 8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Hilton Emerson Burkhart AB
NSF Career Awardees Workshop 8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. GCCC A114
ACerS Keramos Convocation & Business Meeting 9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. Hilton George Bellows D
ACerS President’s Council of Student Advisors (PCSA) Business Meeting 9:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Hilton Elijah Pierce AB
ACerS Keramos Career Speaker 11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Hilton George Bellows D
ACerS Ceramic and Glass Industry Foundation (CGIF) Board of Directors Lunch 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. Hilton Edna Boise Hopkins
ACerS Publications Committee 12:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Hilton Edward Parker Hayden
ACerS Lounge Open 12:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse
ACerS Board of Directors and Division Leaders Break 12:45 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Hilton Bellows Pre-Function South
ACerS Ceramic and Glass Industry Foundation (CGIF) Board of Directors Meeting 1:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Hilton Robert King
ACerS Electronics Division Executive Committee 1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Hilton George Bellows A
ACerS Glass and Optical Materials Division Programming and Executive Committee 2:00 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Hilton George Bellows C
ACerS Nuclear & Environmental Technology Division Executive Committee Meeting 2:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Hilton George Bellows E
ACerS Engineering Ceramics Division 3:00 p.m. 4:30 p.m. Hilton George Bellows B
ACerS Basic Science Division Executive Committee Meeting 3:30 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Hilton George Bellows D
MS&T Women in Materials Science Reception 5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. GCCC North Atrium
ACerS Keramos Reception 5:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m. Hilton TBD
ACerS Past Presidents’ Council 7:00 p.m. 8:30 p.m. Hilton Edward Parker Hayden
         
Monday, October 15, 2018        
ACerS Lounge Open 7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse
ACerS SPEO Meeting 7:30 a.m. 9:00 a.m. Hilton Edward Parker Hayden
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit and Competition 8:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. CC 3rd Floor Gallery

ACerS Meetings Committee Meeting

10:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. GCCC D283

ACerS/EPDC:  Arthur L. Friedberg Ceramic Engineering Tutorial and Lecture

9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. GCCC A111/112

ACerS Ceramic Careers Mentoring Roundtable

10:45 a.m. 12:00 p.m. GCCC D283

Acers Electronics Division (ED) General Membership Meeting

12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. GCCC

 

ACerS Engineering Ceramics Division General Membership Meeting

12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. GCCC

B 223

ACerS Basic Science Division General Membership Meeting

12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. GCCC

 

ACerS 120th Annual Membership Meeting

1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. GCCC

A111/112

ACerS Student Tour

12:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. GCCC

West Turnaround

ACerS Richard M. Fulrath Award Session

2:00 p.m. 4:20 p.m. GCCC

A111/112

ACerS EPDC Meeting

2:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. GCCC

D 283

ACerS Fulrath Award Committee Meeting

4:20 p.m. 5:30 p.m. GCCC

A111/112

MS&T Partners’ Welcome Reception

Stop by the ACerS Lounge

5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse

ACerS Nuclear & Environmental Technology Division General Membership Meeting

5:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m. GCCC

D283

ACerS Annual Honor and Awards Banquet Reception

6:45 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Hilton

George Bellows AB

 

ACerS Annual Honor and Awards Banquet

7:30 p.m. 10:00 p.m. Hilton George Bellows CD
         
Tuesday, October 16, 2018        
ACerS Lounge Open 7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & Competition 7:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse

ACerS Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion

7:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. CC 322

MS&T Plenary Session (to include ACers Edward Orton Jr. Memorial Lecture)

8:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m. GCCC Union Station Ballroom B

Exhibition Show Hours

Stop by the ACerS Booth

10:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. GCCC Hall A
ACerS Frontiers of Science and Society – Rustum Roy Lecture 1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. GCCC A111/112
ACerS Alfred R. Cooper Award Session 2:00 p.m. 4:40 p.m. GCCC A111/112
ACerS Editors Meeting 2:00 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Hilton Edward Parker Hayden
ACerS Nominating Committee 2:15 p.m. 3:15 p.m. GCCC D283
ACerS Panel of Fellows Meeting 3:00 p.m. 5:00 p.m. GCCC  
ACerS Glass and Optical Materials Division General Business Meeting 5:30 p.m. 6:00 p.m. GCCC  
         
Wednesday, October 17, 2018        
ACerS Lounge Open 7:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & Competition 7:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse

Exhibition Show Hours

Stop by the ACerS Booth

9:30 a.m. 2:00 p.m. CC Hall A
Ceramic Business and Leadership Summit 8:30 a.m. 5:30 p.m. Hilton Elijah Pierce AB
ACerS Books Subcommittee Meeting 10:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Hilton Edna Boise Hopkins
ACerS Basic Science Division Robert B. Sosman Lecture 1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. GCCC  
TRI Reception 5:30 p.m. 7:00 p.m. GCCC  
         
Thursday, October 18, 2018        
ACerS Lounge Open 7:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & Competition 7:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. GCCC 1st Level Concourse
Introduction to Machine Learning for Materials Science Short Course
8:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Hilton Robert King
The Science and Technology of Flash Sintering of Ceramics Short Course 8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Hilton Edward Parker Hayden
         

 


Back to Top ↑