Welcome, please login:
[Login]   |  [Join]  |  [Renew]   |   [Contact Us]


EMA 2016 Schedule at a Glance

EMA2016_650x65

2016 Electronic Materials and Applications (EMA 2016)

DoubleTree by Hilton Orlando at Sea World | 10100 International Drive, Orlando, FL 32821

 

Tuesday, January 19    
Registration   5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.   Oceans Ballroom Foyer
     
Wednesday, January 20    
Registration 7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.   Oceans Ballroom Foyer

Plenary session I – Darrell Schlom,

Cornell University

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.    Indian
Coffee break                 9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.    Atlantic
Concurrent technical sessions 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.    

Indian, Pacific, Coral A & B, 

Mediterranean A, B, C

Lunch on own     12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.                  
Student award finalist presentations 12:45 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Coral A
Concurrent technical sessions   2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Indian, Pacific, Coral A& B, 

Mediterranean A, B, C

Coffee break   3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.       

Atlantic

Poster session & reception 5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.    

Arctic/Atlantic

BSD Tutorial: Structure and Kinetics

of Interfaces in Ceramics

7:45 p.m. – 9:45 p.m.

Coral A

     
Thursday, January 21    
Registration       7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.   

Oceans Ballroom Foyer

Plenary session II – James Warren,

NIST

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.       

Indian

Coffee break         9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.      

Atlantic

Concurrent technical sessions       10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.      

Indian, Pacific, Coral A & B, 

Mediterranean A, B, C

Lunch on own         12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.           
Student award finalist presentations 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Coral A
Concurrent technical sessions     2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Indian, Pacific, Coral A& B, 

Mediterranean A, B, C

Coffee break           3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.       Atlantic
YP Reception 5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Barefoot Bar
Conference dinner     7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.         Arctic/Atlantic
     
Friday, January 22    
Registration       7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.             Oceans Ballroom Foyer

Plenary session III – Thomas Detzel,

Infineon

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.    Indian
Coffee break         9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.    Atlantic
Concurrent technical sessions     10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.             

Indian, Pacific, Coral A & B, 

Mediterranean A, B, C

Lunch on own         12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.        
Concurrent technical sessions   2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.   

Indian, Pacific, Coral A & B, 

Mediterranean A, B, C

Coffee break       3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.        Atlantic
Failure—The Greatest Teacher     5:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. Mediterranean B/C           

Back to Top ↑