Welcome, please login:
[Login]   |  [Join]  |  [Renew]   |   [Contact Us]


ICC4 Schedule

 

ICC4 and 3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit

Shaping the Future of Ceramics

 

Saturday, July 14  
Sintering of Ceramics Short Course 8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Sunday, July 15  

Sintering of Ceramics Short Course

Registration
Opening Ceremony and Keynote (Co-sponsored by Northwestern University and

  Argonne National Lab) Keynote Speaker-Maxine Savitz

Welcome Reception

8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

2:30 – 8 p.m.

6:00 – 7:25 p.m.

 

7:30 – 9 p.m.

Monday, July 16  

Registration
Plenary Session Introduction

Plenary Speaker – Gary Calabrese
Break (Sponsored by Corning Incorporated)
Plenary Speaker – ByeongCheon Koh
Plenary Speaker – John Tracy 
Lunch (Sponsored by The Boeing Company)
Plenary Speaker – Athanasios Konstandopoulos
Concurrent Sessions
  – Aerospace Session I
  – Nanostructured Ceramics Session I
  – Environment, Energy and Transportation Session I
  – Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Ceramics and Devices Session I
  – Workforce Development Session I

Exhibit II

Interactive Technology Forum (Sponsored by Samsung Electro-Mechanics)

7:30 a.m. – 6 p.m.

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.

8:45 – 9:40 a.m.
9:40 – 10 a.m.
10 – 10:55 a.m.
11 – 11:55 a.m.

Noon – 12:45 p.m.

12:45 – 1:30 p.m.

1:40 – 3:40 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 6:30 p.m.
3:45 – 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 17  

Registration
Plenary Speaker – Delbert Day

Break (Sponsored by Kyocera)
Concurrent Sessions
 – Aerospace Session II
 – Nanostructured Ceramics Session II
 – Environment, Energy and Transportation Session II
 – Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Ceramics and Devices Session II

 – 3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit Track (Sponsored by Morgan Crucible)
Lunch
Plenary Speaker – Michael Murray

Concurrent Sessions

  – Aerospace Session III
  – Nanostructured Ceramics Session III
  – Environment, Energy and Transportation Session III
  – Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Ceramics and Devices Session III

  – Workforce Development Session II

  – 3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit Track (Sponsored by Morgan Crucible)

Exhibit II

Interactive Technology Forum (Sponsored by Samsung Electro-Mechanics)

7:45 a.m. – 6 p.m.

8:45 – 9:40 a.m.
10 a.m. – Noon

10 a.m. – Noon

 

 

 

 

 

Noon – 12:45 p.m.

12:45 – 1:30 p.m.

1:40 – 3:40 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 – 6:30 p.m.
3:45 – 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18  

Registration
Plenary Speaker – Yukio Sakabe

Break
Concurrent Sessions

  – Aerospace Session IV
  – Security and Strategic Materials Session I
  – Environment, Energy and Transportation Session IV
  – Infrastructure Session I
  – Workforce Development Session III
  – Biology and Medicine Session I
Lunch on own

Plenary Speaker – David Bem
Break

Concurrent Sessions

  – Security and Strategic Materials Session II
  – Environment, Energy and Transportation Session V
  – Nanostructured Ceramics Session IV
  – Infrastructure Session II
  – Biology and Medicine Session II
Dinner at Art Institute of Chicago, Modern Wing

7:45 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

8:45 – 9:40 a.m.

9:40 – 10 a.m.

10 – Noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Noon – 1:30 p.m.

1:30 – 2:15 p.m.

2:15 – 2:30 p.m.

2:30 – 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 19
 

Registration
Concurrent Sessions
  – Environment, Energy and Transportation Session VI
  – Environment, Energy and Transportation Session VII
  – Infrastructure Session III
  – Biology and Medicine Session III

Break

Plenary Speaker – Michael Holman
Shaping the Future of Ceramics Wrap Up Session

7:30 a.m. – Noon

8 – 9:20 a.m.

 

 

 

 

9:20 – 9:40 a.m.

9:40 – 10:40 a.m.

10:40 a.m. -12:15 p.m.

 

 


ICC4 Meeting Links:
ICC4 Home
Final Program
Speakers: Confirmed Invited
3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit Track
Interactive Technology Forum
Future Leaders Program
Schedule
Exhibit at ICC4 | Sponsor ICC4
Exhibitor Directory
Sintering of Ceramics
Optional Tours
Committees
Hotel & Travel


Back to Top ↑