ACerS past presidents and executive directorsPast Presidents and Executive Directors | The American Ceramic Society

Past Presidents and Executive Directors

Current President

sylvia johnson 2018

Sylvia M. Johnson

2018–2019

Past Presidents

Michael L. Alexander

Michael Alexander

2017-2018

William E. Lee 2016–2017

William E. Lee

Mrityunjay Singh 2015–2016

Mrityunjay Singh

Kathleen C. Richardson 2014–2015

Kathleen C. Richardson

David J. Green 2013–2014

David J. Green

Richard K. Brow 2012–2013

Richard K. Brow

George G. Wicks 2011–2012

George G. Wicks

Marina R. Pascucci 2010–2011

Marina R. Pascucci

Edwin R. Fuller 2009–2010

Edwin R. Fuller

John A. Kaniuk 2008–2009

John A. Kaniuk

L. David Pye 2007–2008

L. David Pye

Katherine T. Faber 2006–2007

Katherine T. Faber

Warren W. Wolf 2005–2006

Warren W. Wolf

John E. Marra

Kathryn V. Logan 2003–2004

Kathryn V. Logan

Gary L. Messing 2002–2003

Gary L. Messing

James E. Houseman 2001–2002

James E. Houseman

Robert T. Oxnard 2000–2001

Robert T. Oxnard

Paul F. Becher 1999–2000

Paul F. Becher

Stephen W. Freiman 1998–1999

Stephen W. Freiman

James W. McCauley 1997–1998

James W. McCauley

Carol M. Jantzen 1996–1997

Carol M. Jantzen

Delbert E. Day 1995–1996

Delbert E. Day

David W. Johnson Jr. 1994–1995

David W. Johnson Jr.

Richard E. Tressler 1993–1994

Richard E. Tressler

George MacZura 1992–1993

George MacZura

Dennis W. Readey 1991–1992

Dennis W. Readey

Robert J. Eagan 1990–1991

Robert J. Eagan

William H. Payne 1989–1990

William H. Payne

William H. Rhodes 1988–1989

William H. Rhodes

Dale E. Niesz 1987–1988

Dale E. Niesz

Joseph L. Pentecost 1986–1987

Joseph L. Pentecost

Edwin Ruh 1985–1986

Edwin Ruh

Richard M. Spriggs 1984

Richard M. Spriggs

J. Lambert Bates 1983

J. Lambert Bates

Robert J. Beals 1982

Robert J. Beals

James I. Mueller

William R. Prindle 1980

William R. Prindle

Malcolm G. McLaren

John B. Wachtman Jr. 1978

John B. Wachtman Jr.

Lyle A. Holmes

Stephen D. Stoddard

Ralston Russell Jr.

Joseph E. Burke 1974

Joseph E. Burke

James R. Johnson

Theodore J. Planje

William J. Smothers 1971

William J. Smothers

J. Earl Frazier 1970

J. Earl Frazier

Arthur J. Blume 1969

Arthur J. Blume

Loran S. O'Bannon 1968

Loran S. O’Bannon

James S. Owens 1967

James S. Owens

George J. Bair 1966

George J. Bair

Howard P. Bonebrake 1965

Howard P. Bonebrake

Elburt F. Osborn 1964

Elburt F. Osborn

Paul V. Johnson 1963

Paul V. Johnson

John H. Koenig

John S. Nordyke 1961

John S. Nordyke

George H. Spencer-Strong 1960

George H. Spencer-Strong

Oscar G. Burch 1959

Oscar G. Burch

Richard S. Bradley 1958

Richard S. Bradley

John F. McMahon 1957

John F. McMahon

Karl Schwartzwalder

Robert Twells

Ray W. Pafford

Ralph R. Danielson

William E. Cramer 1952

William E. Cramer

Howard R. Lillie 1951

Howard R. Lillie

J.W. Hepplewhite 1950

J.W. Hepplewhite

Hobart J. Kraner 1949

Hobart J. Kraner

John W. Whittemore 1948

John W. Whittemore

John D. Sullivan 1947

John D. Sullivan

J.E. Hansen 1946

J.E. Hansen

C. Forrest Tefft 1945

C. Forrest Tefft

E.H. Fritz 1944

E.H. Fritz

Cecil E. Bales 1943

Cecil E. Bales

Louis Trostel Sr. 1942

Louis Trostel Sr.

Jesse T. Littleton 1941

Jesse T. Littleton

John L. Carruthers 1940

John L. Carruthers

Andrew I. Andrews 1939

Andrew I. Andrews

Victor V. Kelsey 1938

Victor V. Kelsey

Robert B. Sosman 1937

Robert B. Sosman

Francis C. Flint 1936

Francis C. Flint

J.M. McKinley 1935

J.M. McKinley

W. Keith McAfee 1934

W. Keith McAfee

John C. Hostetter 1933

John C. Hostetter

Emerson P. Poste 1932

Emerson P. Poste

E.V. Eskesen 1931

E.V. Eskesen

Edward Orton Jr. 1930

Edward Orton Jr.

George A. Bole 1929

George A. Bole

Macdonald C. Booze

B. Mifflin Hood 1927

B. Mifflin Hood

Robert L. Clare 1926

Robert L. Clare

E. Ward Tillotson 1925

E. Ward Tillotson

Robert D. Landrum 1924

Robert D. Landrum

Arthur F. Greaves-Walker 1923

Arthur F. Greaves-Walker

Frank H. Riddle 1922

Frank H. Riddle

F.K. Pence

LeRoy Minton 1920

LeRoy Minton

R.T. Stull

Homer F. Staley 1918

Homer F. Staley

George S. Brown 1917

George S. Brown

Lawrence E. Barringer

Richard R. Hice 1915

Richard R. Hice

C.W. Parmelee 1914

C.W. Parmelee

Ellis Lovejoy 1913

Ellis Lovejoy

Arthur S. Watts 1912

Arthur S. Watts

Charles Weelans

Heinrich Reis 1910

Heinrich Reis

Ross C. Purdy 1909

Ross C. Purdy

Albert V. Bleininger 1908

Albert V. Bleininger

Stanley G. Burt 1907

Stanley G. Burt

William D. Richardson 1906

William D. Richardson

W.D. Gates 1905

W.D. Gates

Francis W. Walker Sr. 1904

Francis W. Walker

Edward C. Stover 1903

Edward C. Stover

Ernest Mayer 1902

Ernest Mayer

Charles F. Binns 1901

Charles F. Binns

Karl Langenbeck 1900

Karl Langenbeck

H.A. Wheeler 1899

H.A. Wheeler

Executive Directors

10-Spahr-Charles-2010-2018

Charles Spahr

2010–2018

Steen Final

Scott Steen

2006-2010

Glenn Harvey 2003–2006

Glenn Harvey

2003-2006

07-Holbrook, W. Paul 1985-2003

W. Paul Holbrook

1985-2003

Art Friedberg

Arthur Friedberg

1979-1984

Frank Reid 1963–1979

Frank Reid

1963-1979

Charles Pearce 1946–1963

Charles Pearce

1946-1963

Ross C. Purdy 1909

Ross Purdy

1921-1946

Charles F. Binns 1901

Charles Binns

1917-1921

Edward Orton Jr. 1930

Edward Orton Jr.

1899-1917