Welcome, please login:
[Login]   |  [Join]  |  [Renew]   |   [Contact Us]


September 28th, 2011

Nuclear & Environmental Technology Division announces activities at MS&T’11; Rankin and travel stipend winners

Published on September 28th, 2011 | By: pwray@ceramics.org

The ACerS Nuclear & Environmental Technology Division wants to invite all MS&T’11 attendees to join them for several NETD-related events for the big meeting in Columbus, Ohio.

NETD has assembled a very strong technical program for this year’s conference. Two symposia covering a range of technical topics that are likely to be of particular interest to NETD members are scheduled, with presentations from industry, government and academic experts.

Details of the sessions are below, and the complete list of presentations may be found at the MS&T’11 homepage.

Materials Science Challenges for Nuclear Applications:

Monday Oct. 17, 2011
Ion Irradiation Effects –  2:00 p.m.
Defects in Irradiated Alloys – 3:40 p.m.

Tuesday Oct. 18, 2011
Simulation of Reactor Materials – 8:00
a.m.
Defects and Diffusion in Materials – 0:00
a.m.
Nanostructured Materials – 2:00 p.m.
Microstructure Evolution – 3:20 p.m.

Wednesday Oct. 19, 2011
Nuclear Fuels – 8:00 a.m.
Materials Degradation – 2:00 p.m.

Thusday Oct. 20, 2011
High Temperature Materials – 8:00
a.m.

Materials for Nuclear Waste Disposal and Environmental Cleanup

Wednesday Oct. 19, 2011
Waste Forms for Nuclear Disposition – 2:00 p.m.
Processing and Characterization of Salts for Nuclear Waste Disposal – 4:00
p.m.

Thursday Oct. 20, 2011
Materials and Processes for Nuclear Materials Storage and Handling – 8:00 a.m.
Vitrification and Glass Characterization for Nuclear Materials Disposal – 2:00 p.m.

In addition, attendees are invited join the NETD leadership for our annual Division meetings during the conference:
NETD Executive Committee Meeting: Sunday, Oct. 16, 2011 2:30-4:30 p.m.; Renaissance Columbus Downtown Hotel, Room 31

NETD Annual Business Meeting: Monday, Oct. 17, 2011, 5:45-6:45 p.m.; Greater Columbus Convention Center, Room C221

Finally, on behalf of the NETD, Division Chair Alex Cozzi (SRNL) sends word about the winner of this year’s D.T. Rankin Award and plus the names of the winners of the student stipend awards.

NETD has selected John Marra as the winner of the Rankin Award for MS&T’11, which recognizes a member of the division who has demonstrated exemplary service. Marra served as chair of the NETD in 1994-1995 and as trustee from 1997-2000. The D.T. Rankin Award will be presented at the NETD Annual Business Meeting at MS&T’11.

Cozzi reports that the winners of the student travel stipend awards (for MS&T’11) are:

Steven Hsieh, University of Washington;

Kathlene Lindley, Iowa State University

Ashish Singh, Oklahoma State University

Blake Whitley, University of Alabama

The winning students have been asked to attend the NETD General Business Meeting at MS&T’11 (see above), where they will be introduced to division members and awarded the stipends.


Back to Previous Page
« « Previous Post     |    Next Post » »


Tags:
, ,




Leave a Reply

Back to Top ↑