Location Key:
Hilton= Hilton Columbus Downtown (ACerS Headquarters) GCCC= Greater Columbus Convention Center |
||||
Event | Start | End | Location | Room Name |
Friday, October 12, 2018 | ||||
ACerS Executive Committee Meeting | 10:00 a.m. | 4:00 p.m. | Hilton | Private Dining Room |
President’s Council of Student Advisors (PCSA) Business Meeting | 1:30 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | Hilton | Elijah Pierce AB |
ACerS Executive Committee Meeting Dinner | 7:00 p.m. | 9:00 p.m. | Off-site | |
Saturday, October 13, 2018 | ||||
NSF Career Awardees Workshop | 8:00 a.m. | 5:00 p.m. | GCCC | A220 |
President’s Council of Student Advisors (PCSA) Business Meeting | 8:00 a.m. | 5:00 p.m. | GCCC | Elijah Pierce AB |
Sintering of Ceramics Short Course | 9:00 a.m. | 4:30 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows F |
PCSA/BOD Lunch | 12:00 p.m. | 1:00 p.m. | Hilton | Emerson Burkhart A |
ACerS Board of Director’s Meeting | 9:00 a.m. | 5:00 p.m. | Hilton | Robert King |
NSF Career Awardees Workshop Reception | 7:00 p.m. | 10:00 p.m. | Hilton | |
Sunday, October 14, 2018 | ||||
ACerS Keramos National Board and Business Meeting | 7:00 a.m. | 9:00 a.m. | Hilton | Gallerie Bistro |
Sintering of Ceramics Short Course | 9:00 a.m. | 2:30 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows F |
ACerS Board of Directors and Division/Section/Chapter Leaders Meeting | 8:00 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | Hilton | Emerson Burkhart AB |
NSF Career Awardees Workshop | 8:00 a.m. | 5:00 p.m. | GCCC | A114 |
ACerS Keramos Convocation & Business Meeting | 9:00 a.m. | 11:00 a.m. | Hilton | George Bellows D |
ACerS President’s Council of Student Advisors (PCSA) Business Meeting | 9:00 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | Hilton | Elijah Pierce AB |
ACerS Keramos Career Speaker | 11:00 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows D |
ACerS Ceramic and Glass Industry Foundation (CGIF) Board of Directors Lunch | 12:00 p.m. | 1:00 p.m. | Hilton | Edna Boise Hopkins |
ACerS Publications Committee | 12:00 p.m. | 3:00 p.m. | Hilton | Edward Parker Hayden |
ACerS Lounge Open | 12:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
ACerS Board of Directors and Division Leaders Break | 12:45 p.m. | 4:30 p.m. | Hilton | Bellows Pre-Function South |
ACerS Ceramic and Glass Industry Foundation (CGIF) Board of Directors Meeting | 1:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | Hilton | Robert King |
ACerS Electronics Division Executive Committee | 1:00 p.m. | 4:00 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows A |
ACerS Glass and Optical Materials Division Programming and Executive Committee | 2:00 p.m. | 4:30 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows C |
ACerS Nuclear & Environmental Technology Division Executive Committee Meeting | 2:30 p.m. | 4:30 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows E |
ACerS Engineering Ceramics Division | 3:00 p.m. | 4:30 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows B |
ACerS Basic Science Division Executive Committee Meeting | 3:30 p.m. | 5:30 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows D |
MS&T Women in Materials Science Reception | 5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | GCCC | North Atrium |
ACerS Keramos Reception | 5:00 p.m. | 7:00 p.m. | Hilton | TBD |
ACerS Past Presidents’ Council | 7:00 p.m. | 8:30 p.m. | Hilton | Edward Parker Hayden |
Monday, October 15, 2018 | ||||
ACerS Lounge Open | 7:00 a.m. | 6:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
ACerS SPEO Meeting | 7:30 a.m. | 9:00 a.m. | Hilton | Edward Parker Hayden |
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit and Competition | 8:00 a.m. | 6:00 p.m. | CC | 3rd Floor Gallery |
ACerS Meetings Committee Meeting | 10:30 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | GCCC | D283 |
ACerS/EPDC: Arthur L. Friedberg Ceramic Engineering Tutorial and Lecture | 9:00 a.m. | 10:00 a.m. | GCCC | A111/112 |
ACerS Ceramic Careers Mentoring Roundtable | 10:45 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | GCCC | D283 |
Acers Electronics Division (ED) General Membership Meeting | 12:00 p.m. | 1:00 p.m. | GCCC | |
ACerS Engineering Ceramics Division General Membership Meeting | 12:00 p.m. | 1:00 p.m. | GCCC | B 223 |
ACerS Basic Science Division General Membership Meeting | 12:00 p.m. | 1:00 p.m. | GCCC | |
ACerS 120th Annual Membership Meeting | 1:00 p.m. | 2:00 p.m. | GCCC | A111/112 |
ACerS Student Tour | 12:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | GCCC | West Turnaround |
ACerS Richard M. Fulrath Award Session | 2:00 p.m. | 4:20 p.m. | GCCC | A111/112 |
ACerS EPDC Meeting | 2:00 p.m. | 4:00 p.m. | GCCC | D 283 |
ACerS Fulrath Award Committee Meeting | 4:20 p.m. | 5:30 p.m. | GCCC | A111/112 |
MS&T Partners’ Welcome Reception
Stop by the ACerS Lounge |
5:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
ACerS Nuclear & Environmental Technology Division General Membership Meeting | 5:30 p.m. | 6:30 p.m. | GCCC | D283 |
ACerS Annual Honor and Awards Banquet Reception | 6:45 p.m. | 7:30 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows AB
|
ACerS Annual Honor and Awards Banquet | 7:30 p.m. | 10:00 p.m. | Hilton | George Bellows CD |
Tuesday, October 16, 2018 | ||||
ACerS Lounge Open | 7:00 a.m. | 6:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & Competition | 7:00 a.m. | 6:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
ACerS Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion | 7:00 a.m. | 8:00 a.m. | CC | 322 |
MS&T Plenary Session (to include ACers Edward Orton Jr. Memorial Lecture) | 8:00 a.m. | 10:40 a.m. | GCCC | Union Station Ballroom B |
Exhibition Show HoursStop by the ACerS Booth | 10:00 a.m. | 6:00 p.m. | GCCC | Hall A |
ACerS Frontiers of Science and Society – Rustum Roy Lecture | 1:00 p.m. | 2:00 p.m. | GCCC | A111/112 |
ACerS Alfred R. Cooper Award Session | 2:00 p.m. | 4:40 p.m. | GCCC | A111/112 |
ACerS Editors Meeting | 2:00 p.m. | 3:30 p.m. | Hilton | Edward Parker Hayden |
ACerS Nominating Committee | 2:15 p.m. | 3:15 p.m. | GCCC | D283 |
ACerS Panel of Fellows Meeting | 3:00 p.m. | 5:00 p.m. | GCCC | |
ACerS Glass and Optical Materials Division General Business Meeting | 5:30 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. | GCCC | |
Wednesday, October 17, 2018 | ||||
ACerS Lounge Open | 7:00 a.m. | 5:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & Competition | 7:00 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
Exhibition Show Hours
Stop by the ACerS Booth |
9:30 a.m. | 2:00 p.m. | CC | Hall A |
Ceramic Business and Leadership Summit | 8:30 a.m. | 5:30 p.m. | Hilton | Elijah Pierce AB |
ACerS Books Subcommittee Meeting | 10:00 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | Hilton | Edna Boise Hopkins |
ACerS Basic Science Division Robert B. Sosman Lecture | 1:00 p.m. | 2:00 p.m. | GCCC | |
TRI Reception | 5:30 p.m. | 7:00 p.m. | GCCC | |
Thursday, October 18, 2018 | ||||
ACerS Lounge Open | 7:00 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
ACerS Basic Science Division Ceramographic Exhibit & Competition | 7:00 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | GCCC | 1st Level Concourse |
Introduction to Machine Learning for Materials Science Short Course |
8:00 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | Hilton | Robert King |
The Science and Technology of Flash Sintering of Ceramics Short Course | 8:30 a.m. | 12:00 p.m. | Hilton | Edward Parker Hayden |