Welcome, please login:
[Login]   |  [Join]  |  [Renew]   |   [Contact Us]


S1: Advanced Electronic Materials: Processing, Structures, Properties and Applications

 

Register for EMA 2015 today

 

This symposium brings together materials researchers from academia and industry to present the latest advances in electronic materials, including synthesis/processing and characterization of dielectric, piezoelectric, pyroelectric and ferroelectric materials in the form of bulk ceramics, single crystals, and multilayer structures. These materials have a tremendous impact on a variety of technologies, including ultrasonic transducers, high energy storage, piezoelectric composites, energy harvesting, actuators, sensors and tunable microwave devices. Other topics of interest are (but not limited to) nanoscale domain phenomena, defect chemistry, structure-property relationships, electrocaloric and electric field induced phase transitions.

 

Proposed Session Topics

  • Advanced electronic materials, including ferroelectric, piezoelectric, dielectric, electrostrictive, pyroelectric, electrocaloric and fl exoelectric materials
  • Materials design, new materials and structures and their emerging applications
  • Characterization of materials, crystal structure, phase transitions, as well as electrical, mechanical, electromechanical, and other functional properties
  • Nanoscale phenomena in dielectric, ferroelectric and piezoelectric materials
  • Energy storage, conversion and harvesting materials and device structures
  • Harsh environment (high temperature, cryogenic temperature, high pressure, corrosive, radiation-hard, high g, etc.) sensing using piezoelectric, piezoresistive and capacitive materials
  • Lead-free piezoelectrics
  • Reliability of electronic materials and devices

Session Organizers

  • Shujun Zhang, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Xiaoli Tan, Iowa State University, USA
  • Jürgen Rödel, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
  • Satoshi Wada, University of Yamanashi, Japan
  • Steven C. Tidrow, The University of Texas – Pan A

Confirmed Invited Speakers

  • David Cann, Oregon State University, USA
  • Zhenxiang Cheng, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Hiroyuki Shimizu, Taiyo Yuden, Japan
  • Jacob Jones, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Ho-Yong Lee, Ceracomp Inc., S. Korea
  • Fei Li, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
  • Jingfeng Li, Tsinghua University, China
  • Mario Maglione, CNRS Bordeaux, France
  • Hajime Nagata, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
  • Derek C. Sinclair, University of Sheffield, UK
  • Ruiping Wang, AIST, Japan
  • Kyle G. Webber, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
  • Jiagang Wu, Sichuan University, China
  • Masahiko Kimura, Murata Mfg. Co., Japan

 

Back to Symposia

 


Back to Top ↑