ACerS Committees | The American Ceramic Society

ACerS Committees

Executive Committee

  • Sylvia Johnson, President
  • Tatsuki Ohji, President-elect
  • Michael Alexander, Past President
  • Stephen Houseman, Treasurer
  • Charlie Spahr, Executive Director

Board of Directors

  • Mario Affatigato
  • Kevin Fox
  • Dana Goski
  • Martin Harmer
  • John Kieffer
  • Lynnette Madsen
  • Sanjay Mathur
  • Martha Mecartney
  • Gregory Rohrer
  • Jingyang Wang
  • Stephen Freiman, Parliamentarian

Finance Committee

  • Stephen Houseman, Chair
  • Sylvia Johnson
  • Mario Affatigato
  • Dana Goski
  • Daniel Lease

Past Presidents Council

  • James Johnson, 1973
  • Lyle Holmes, 1977
  • John Wachtman, 1978
  • Dale Niesz, 1987-88
  • William Rhodes, 1988-89
  • William Payne, 1989-90
  • Robert Eagan, 1990-91
  • Dennis Readey, 1991-92
  • David Johnson, 1994-95
  • Delbert Day, 1995-96
  • Carol Jantzen, 1996-97
  • James McCauley, 1997-98
  • Steven Freiman, 1998-99
  • Paul Becher, 1999-00
  • Robert Oxnard, 2000-01
  • James Houseman, 2001-02
  • Gary Messing, 2002-03
  • Kathryn Logan, 2003-04
  • John Marra, 2004-05
  • Katherine Faber, 2006-07
  • L. David Pye, 2007-08
  • John Kaniuk, 2008-09
  • Edwin Fuller, 2009-10
  • Marina Pascucci, 2010-11
  • George Wicks, 2011-12
  • Richard Brow, 2012-13
  • David Green, 2013-14
  • Kathleen Richardson, 2014-15
  • Mrityunjay Singh, 2015-16
  • William Lee, 2016-17
  • Michael Alexander, 2017-18

Nominating Committee

  • 2018-19: Michael Alexander, Chair
  • 2018-19: Tolou Shokhufar
  • 2016-19: Paolo Colombo
  • 2017-20: Geoff Brennecka
  • 2017-20: Shibin Jiang
  • 2017-20: Dileep Singh
  • 2018-21: Keith Bowman
  • 2018-21: Martin Harmer
  • 2018-21: Klaus-Markus Peters

Publications Committee

  • 2016-20: David Poerschke, Chair 2018-20
  • 2015-19: Susan Sinnott
  • 2015-19: Ram Devanathan
  • 2016-20: Kathleen Cissel
  • 2017-21: Fei Chen
  • 2017-21: Rick Ubic
  • 2018-22: Bikramjit Basu
  • 2018-22: Peter Kroll

Sub-Committee on Book Publishing

  • 2016-19: Jake Amoroso
  • 2016-19: Eva Hemmer
  • 2016-19: Janet Callahan
  • 2017-20: Bikramjit Basu
  • 2017-20: Ed Gorzkowski
  • 2018-21: Gupreet Singh

Meetings Committee

  • 2015-19: Rodney Trice, Chair 2018-19

Sub-Committee on Technology & Manufacturing

  • 2016-19: Joseph Fernando
  • 2017-20: C-W Kim
  • 2018-21: Josh Pelletier

Sub-Committee on Technical Programming

  • 2016-19: Monica Ferraris
  • 2017-20: Shen Dillon
  • 2018-21: Taylor Sparks

Member Services Committee

  • 2014-19: Kristin Breder, Chair 2017-19
  • 2015-19: Maria Juenger
  • 2016-20: Kim Kurtis
  • 2017-21: Valerie Wiesner
  • 2018-22: Lisa Rueschhoff
  • 2018-22: Thomas Fischer

Bulletin Editorial Advisory Board

  • 2017-20: Kang Lee, Chair 2018-19
  • 2016-19: Thomas Fischer
  • 2016-19: Chunlei Wan
  • 2017-20: Fei Chen
  • 2018-21: Daryl Butt

Sub-Committee on Distinguished Life Members

  • 2018-19: David Johnson, Chair 2018-19
  • 2015-20: George Wicks
  • 2016-21: Martin Harmer
  • 2017-22: James Houseman
  • 2018-23: Marina Pascucci

Sub-Committee – Panel of Fellows

  • 2016-19: Ed Fuller, Chair 2018-19
  • 2016-19: Ed Fuller, Art, Archaeology and Conservation Science Division
  • 2017-20: Karren More, Basic Science Division
  • 2015-21: David Lange, Cements Division
  • 2006-21: Amar Bhalla, Electronics Division
  • 2015-21: Dileep Singh, Engineering Ceramics Division
  • 2016-19: Jackie Johnson, Glass & Optical Materials Division
  • 2015-21: Bill Carty, Manufacturing Division
  • 2018-21: Yutai Katoh, Nuclear & Environmental Technology Division
  • 2010-19: Jeff Smith, Refractory Ceramics Division
  • 2017-20: Geoff Brennecka, Education and Professional Development Council

Sub-committee on Diversity and Inclusion

  • 2017-2019: Shen Dillon, Chair 2018-19
  • 2018-2020: Keith Bowman, Chair-elect
  • 2017-2019: Kristen Brosnan
  • 2017-2020: Mark Davis
  • 2017-2020: Katherine Faber
  • 2017-2021: Javier Garay
  • 2017-2021: Qiang Fu
  • 2017-2022: Sossina Haile
  • 2018-2023: Ryan Haile
  • 2018-2023: Veena Tikare
  • 2017-2019: Theresa Davey, PCSA
  • 2017-2019: Arnaud Ndayishimiye, GGRN
  • 2018-2019: Keith Bowman, Liaison to Multi-Society Diversity Council

Society Awards Committee

  • 2017-19: Manabu Fukushima, Chair 2018-2019
  • 2018-20: Monica Ferraris

Sub-Committee on Orton Memorial Lecture

  • 2016-19: Paolo Colombo, Chair 2018-19
  • 2017-20: Subhash Risbud
  • 2018-21: Gary Messing

Sub-Committee on Ross Coffin Purdy Award

  • 2014-19: Carol Handwerker, Chair 2018-19
  • 2015-20: Toshihiro Ishikawa
  • 2016-21: Julian Jones
  • 2017-22: Haiyan Wang
  • 2018-23: Kathleen Richardson

Sub-Committee on John Jeppson Award

  • 2016-19: Kristen Brosnan, Chair 2018-19
  • 2016-19: Edgar Lara-Curzio
  • 2016-19: Kristen Breder
  • 2017-20: Hisayuki Suematsu
  • 2017-20: Josh Pelletier
  • 2017-20: Julie Schoenung
  • 2018-21: Beth Opila
  • 2018-21: Jill Glass
  • 2018-21: Yanchun Zhou

Sub-Committee on Coble Award

  • 2014-19: David Peeler, Chair 2018-19
  • 2015-20: Evelyn De Liso
  • 2016-21: Jon Binner
  • 2017-22: Wataru Sakamoto
  • 2018-23: Charles Lewinsohn

Sub-Committee on Frontiers of Science & Society Rustum Roy Lecture

  • 2016-19: Helen Chan, Chair 2018-19
  • 2017-20: Bruce Dunn
  • 2018-21: Greg Rohrer

Sub-Committee on W. David Kingery Award

  • 2016-19: Martha Mecartney, Chair 2018-19
  • 2016-19: Dietmar Koch
  • 2017-20: Zhengyi Fu
  • 2017-20: Nobuhito Imanaka
  • 2018-21: Carolina Tallon
  • 2018-21: Bikramjit Basu

Sub-Committee on Spriggs Phase Equilibria Award

  • 2016-19: Rick Ubic, Chair 2018-19
  • 2016-19: Yu Zhong
  • 2017-20: Pelegia (Perena) Gouma
  • 2017-20: Kathy Lu
  • 2018-19: Per Eklund
  • 2018-19: Ricardo Castro

Sub-Committee on Richard M. Fulrath Awards

  • 2014-19: Jonathan Salem, Chair 2017-19
  • 2015-20: Koji Watari
  • 2016-21: Susan Troiler-McKinstry
  • 2017-22: Andrew Gyekenyesi
  • 2018-23: Kiyoshi Shimamura

Sub-Committee on Corporate Environmental Achievement Award

  • 2016-19: Nancy Bunt, Chair 2018-19
  • 2017-20: Thomas Webster
  • 2018-21: Kristin Breder

Sub-Committee on Corporate Technical Achievement Award

  • 2016-19: Don Bray, chair 2018-19
  • 2017-20: Cheol-woon (C-W) Kim
  • 2018-21: Reinhard Lenk

Darshana and Arun Varshneya Frontiers of Glass Lectures Committee

  • 2016-19: John Ballato, Chair 2018-19
  • 2017-20: Himanshu Jain
  • 2018-19: Laeticia Petit

Du-Co Ceramics Young Professional Award Committee

  • 2018-19:          , Chair
  • 2018-19:
  • 2018-19:

ACerS Medal for Advancement in Ceramic Research and Technology Award Committee

  • 2015-19: Vijay Jain, Chair 2018-19
  • 2015-20: Shibin Jiang
  • 2016-21: Clive Randall
  • 2017-22: Alexander Michaelis
  • 2018-23: Stuart Hampshire

Geijsbeek PACRIM International Award Committee

  • 2015-19: Michael Halbig, Chair 2017-19
  • 2015-19: Young-Wook Kim
  • 2015-19: Junichi Tatami
  • 2017-21: Jingyang Wang
  • 2017-21: Rajiv Asthana
  • 2018-19:  Takaaki Tsurumi, 2019 PACRIM Chair

ACerS Global Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Award Committee

  • 2018-19: Dana Goski, Chair
  • 2017-19: Robert Vassen
  • 2017-20: Jow-Lay Huang
  • 2017-21: Roger Narayan
  • 2018-22: William Lee

Strategic Planning & Emerging Opportunities Committee

  • 2018-19: Tatsuki Ohji, Chair, President-elect
  • 2018-20: David Poerschke, Publications Committee Chair
  • 2018-19: Rodney Trice, Meetings Committee Chair
  • 2017-19: Kristin Breder, Member Services Committee Chair
  • 2016-19: Theresa Davey, Member
  • 2016-19: Krista Grayson, Member
  • 2016-19: Lisa Rueschhoff, Member
  • 2017-20: Kelley Wilkerson, Member
  • 2018-21: Valerie Wiesner, Member
  • 2018-21: Eva Hemmer, Member

Material Advantage Committee

  • Marissa Reigel
  • Valerie Wiesner
  • Edmund Moore
  • R. Allen Kimel

ABET Representatives

  • Janet Callahan
  • Harrie Stevens
  • Bill Mullins
  • Alix Clare
  • William Hammetter
  • Grant Norton

Young Professionals Network

  • Charmayne Lonergan, Co-chair
  • Jesse Angle, Co-chair

Humanitarian Activities Network

  • Ian Nettleship, Co-chair
  • Clive Randall, Co-chair

Presidents Council of Student Advisers

  • Scott McCormack, Chair
  • Kimiko Nakajima, Communications Committee Chair
  • Christopher Kassner, Outreach Committee Co-chair
  • Peter Meisenheimer, Outreach Committee Co-chair
  • Michael Walden, Programming Committee Chair
  • Adrianna Lupercio, Recruitment Committee Chair
  • Tyler Grant, External Partnership Committee Chair

Share/Print