Welcome, please login:
[Login]   |  [Join]  |  [Renew]   |   [Contact Us]


Ulrich Fotheringham

Ulrich Fotheringham is currently a Senior Principal Scientist in the Materials Development directorate of Schott AG.

 

He received his diploma in Physics from Johannes Gutenberg – University (Mainz, Germany) in 1987 and a PhD in Physics from Johannes Gutenberg – University (ibid, 1990) while working at Schott under the direction of Prof. Dieter Krause to develop a theory for single-mode communication fibers with continuous refractive index profiles and thus lay the ground for the first single-mode fiber with dispersion zeros both at 1310nm and 1550nm (CP²® fiber).

 

Ulrich joined Schott in 1987 as PhD student. After moving to the simulations´ group, he has been responsible for the acquisition and implementation of thermal analysis equipment to characterize heat transfer and relaxation properties of glass. He has developed the theory of “active thermal conductivity” as well as novel hotforming and annealing processes.

 

Ulrich´s current research interests include non-equilibrium thermodynamics, structure-property relations and materials modeling in inorganic glass. His published work comprehends 20 granted patents and over 40 journal articles, book chapters and conference papers. Dr. Fotheringham is Deputy Chair of the Technical Committee I of the “Deutsche Glastechnische Gesellschaft” and an Adjunct Professor at Clemson University.   


Back to Top ↑