Welcome, please login:
[Login]   |  [Join]  |  [Renew]   |   [Contact Us]


ICC4 Committees

 

ICC4 and 3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit

Shaping the Future of Ceramics

 

Technical Programming Committee

  • Katherine Faber, Northwestern University, ICC4 President and Technical Program Co-Chair
  • Edgar Lara-Curzio, Oak Ridge National Lab, ICC4 Technical Program Co-Chair
  • Celio Costa, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
  • Tate Coverdale, BASF
  • Stephen Freiman, NIST (Ret.)
  • Kevin Fox, Savanna River National Lab
  • Christian Hoffmann, TDK
  • Lynnette Madsen, National Science Foundation
  • Vivek Pawar, Smith & Nephew, Inc.
  • Aleksander Pyzik, Dow Chemical
  • Todd Steyer, The Boeing Company
  • Susan Trolier-McKinstry, Penn State University
  • Richard Weber, Materials Development Inc.
  • Jason Weiss, Purdue University
  • Greg Geiger, ACerS
  • Mark Mecklenborg, ACerS

 

ICC4 Rapporteurs

Todd Steyer, The Boeing Company

Vivek Pawar, Smith & Nephew, Inc.

Andrea Testino, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Domain

Paul Scherrer Institute

Yutai Katoh, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

S.K. Sundaram, Alfred University

Paolo Colombo, University of Padova

Mohammad Pour Ghaz, NC State University

Sylvia Johnson, NASA Ames Research Center

Omer Van der Biest, Leuven University

Richard A. Lowden, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Martha Mecartney, University of California, Irvine

Marina Pascucci, CeraNova Corporation

Louis Mattos Jr., The Coca-Cola Company

 

Steering Committee

  • Kristen Brosnan, General Electric
  • Katherine Faber, Northwestern University
  • Christine Heckle, Corning Incorporated
  • Edgar Lara-Curzio, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • H.T. Lin, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Gary Messing, Penn State University
  • Marina Pascucci, CeraNova Corporation
  • L. David Pye, Alfred University (Ret.)
  • Mrityunjay Singh, Ohio Aerospace Institute
  • George Wicks, Savannah River National Lab
  • Mark Mecklenborg, ACerS
  • Charlie Spahr, ACerS

 

ICC4 International Advisory Committee

  • Carmen Baudin, Institute of Ceramics and Glass, Spain
  • Alida Bellosi, CNR- ISTEC, Institute for Science and Technology for Ceramics, Italy
  • Lennart Bergstrom, Stockholm University, Sweden
  • Chris Berndt, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
  • Liga Berzina-Cimdina, Riga Technical University, Latvia
  • Richard Brook, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Xiang Ming Chen, Zhejiang University, China
  • Leonardo Curimbaba Ferreira, Associação Brasileira de Cerâmica, Brazil
  • Monica Ferraris, Polytechnic of Torino, Italy
  • José M.F. Ferreira, CICECO – University of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Gary Fischman, Future Strategy Solutions LLC, United States
  • Lian Gao, Shanghai Jia Tong University, China
  • Krzysztof Haberko, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • Stuart Hampshire, University of Limerick, Ireland
  • Juergen Heinrich, University of Clausthal, Germany
  • Shin-ichi Hirano, National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Japan
  • Jow-Lay Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  • Toshihiro Ishikawa, UBE Industries, Inc., Japan
  • Dongliang Jiang, Shaghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China
  • Sylvia Johnson, NASA Ames Research Center, United States
  • Suk-Joong L. Kang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  • Hai-Doo Kim, Korea Institute of Materials Science (KIMS), Korea
  • Zviad Kovziridze, Georgia Technical University, Georgia
  • Thomas Kronberg, Ido Bathroom Ltd, Sanitec Group, Finland
  • Jacques Lamon, CNRS/National Institute of Applied Science (INSA Lyon), France
  • Karel Lang, P-D Refractories CZ a.s., Czech Republic
  • William Lee, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  • Anne Leriche, LMP-UVHC, France
  • Longtu Li, Tsinghua University, China
  • Kathryn Logan, Georgia Institute of Technology and Virginia Tech, United States
  • Hongjie Luo, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Hasan Mandal, Anadolu University, Turkey
  • Akio Makishima, Japan Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, Japan
  • Alexander G. Merzhanov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  • Sergei Mileiko, Solid State Physics Institute, Russia
  • Vojislav Mitic, Serbian Ceramic Society, Serbia
  • A. L. Shashi Mohan, Indian Ceramic Society, India
  • Karsten Agersted Nielsen, Risoe National Laboratory, Denmark
  • Koichi Niihara, Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan
  • Tatsuki Ohji, AIST, Japan
  • Wei Pan, Tsinghua University, China
  • Maria Preda, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Zbigniew Pedzich, AGH-University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • Jose Ygnacio Pastor, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain
  • Suprakas Sinha Ray, The National Centre for Nanostructured Materials, CSIR, South Africa
  • Pavol Sajgalik, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia (Slovak Republic)
  • Danilo Suvorov, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
  • Janos Szepvolgyi, Scientific Society of the Silicate Industry, Hungary
  • Wei-Hsing Tuan, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Omer Van der Biest, Leuven University, Belgium
  • Petro Vincenzini, World Academent of Ceramics, Italy
  • Richard Weber, Materials Development Inc.
  • Paolo Zannini, University of Modena, Italy
  • Yu Zhou, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

 

Chicago Host Committee

  • Keith Bowman, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Stephen Gonczy, Gateway Materials Inc.
  • Thomas Mason, Northwestern Univ.
  • Jennifer Mawdsley, Argonne National Lab
  • Paramita Mondel, University of Illinois
  • Dileep Singh, Argonne National Lab
  • Carol Thompson, Northern Illinois Univ.
  • Richard Weber, Materials Development Inc.

 

 


ICC4 Meeting Links:
ICC4 Home
Final Program
Speakers: Confirmed Invited
3rd Ceramic Leadership Summit Track
Interactive Technology Forum
Future Leaders Program
Schedule
Exhibit at ICC4 | Sponsor ICC4
Exhibitor Directory
Sintering of Ceramics
Optional Tours
Committees
Hotel & Travel


Back to Top ↑